Acai

Acai Berries

 

The Acai palm tree grows as high as 50 to 80 feet (15 to 25 meters). The edible Acai fruit is dark purple in color when it is ripe and has a large seed inside. Acai trees grow along major rivers in Northern Brazil, especially on lowland flood plains. Locals in the Amazon region often drink Acai juice made from ripe fruits. The Acai fruit is highly perishable and must be processed within 24 hours after harvest.

Common Name: Açai
Botanical Name: Euterpe oleracea
Growing Area: Amazon Rainforest

Nutrients & Applications:

Acai is known to have very high antioxidant properties. During a recent in vitro test the well known antioxidant phenols and anthocyanin chemicals were extracted from the fruit. Acai has the ability to support healthy and normal cellular tissue growth. The ORAC value of Acai is one of the highest in the world.

In Brazil, Acai is primarily being used as an astringent and blood cleanser. The dark purple color of the fruit is due to the polyphenolic compounds. The compound anthocyanin is responsible for creating red to purple colors in fruits like blackberries, raspberries and grapes. Foods and fruits, which contain high levels of anthocyanin are known to be potent antioxidants and are being used widely in anti-aging and to support healthy and normal cellular tissue growth. Further scientific studies with Acai are being conducted and should soon reveal additional data.

Leave A Comment